Four years ago, I visited the South of India. During that time there was still no e-visa, but Filipinos could get a visa-on-arrival at the main airports. I flew to Chennai airport to get the VOA and took a domestic flight to Cochin. Since that time, India has launched a new eTourist visa scheme – ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization) or E-Tourist Visa. The VOA for Philippine citizens is no longer available, immigration now requires an E-visa.

This time I planned to spend Christmas and New Year in India and explore Rajasthan for 3 weeks. I applied for my Indian e-Tourist visa and received the visa the following day. The process is very straightforward.

Indian e-Tourist Visa Application

#1 – Countries Eligible for the E-visa

Before applying, check if your country is eligible for the E-visa. The e-Tourist Visa is available for the citizens of the following countries.

Albania
Andorra
Angola
Anguilla
Antigua & Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Aruba
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahamas
Barbados
Belgium
Belize
Bolivia
Bosnia & Herzegovina
Botswana
Brazil
Brunei
Bulgaria
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameron Union Republic
Canada
Cape Verde
Cayman Island
Chile
China
China- SAR Hongkong
China- SAR Macau
Colombia
Comoros
Cook Islands
Costa Rica
Cote d’lvoire
Croatia
Cuba
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
East Timor
Ecuador
El Salvador
Eritrea
Estonia
Fiji
Finland
France
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Ghana
Greece
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Jordan
Kenya
Kiribati
Laos
Latvia
Lesotho
Liberia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mauritius
Mexico
Micronesia
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Montserrat
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nauru
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger Republic
Niue Island
Norway
Oman
Palau
Palestine
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Republic of Korea
Republic of Macedonia
Romania
Russia
Rwanda
Saint Christopher and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent & the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Tonga
Trinidad & Tobago
Turks & Caicos Island
Tuvalu
UAE
Uganda
Ukraine
United Kingdom
Uruguay
USA
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vatican City-Holy See
Venezuela
Vietnam
Zambia and Zimbabwe

#2 – Ports of Entry:

The E-visa is valid to 24 airports and 3 seaports. If you’re not entering at any of these ports of entry listed below, apply for a regular tourist visa at the Indian Embassy in your country or country of residence.

Airports:

Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Changdigarh, Chennai, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kalkota, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varnasi

Seaports:

Goa, Cochin, Mangalore

 

Documents Required:

#1 – Passport

Scanned Bio Page of your passport showing the Photograph and Details in PDF format

#2 – Photo

Passport size photo (2inches x 2inches) with white background in JPG format. Size should not be less 10 KB or not higher than 1 MB

Other documents required before you lodge your application. These are all needed when filling the application form online.

Hotel details (this is need for India References)

Entry and exit date of your travel in India

Visa Payment (Debit card, credit card or PayPal account)

 

Online Application:

Once you have all your documents ready start with the visa application online through the Indian Government e-Visa website here.

Indian e-Tourist Visa

#1 Click the e-Visa Application (orange tab) and fill the form. Once this is completed and clicked “I have read the instructions” you will get a pop-up window reminder of the requirements needed.

#2 Application Details Form – The next step will be to fill the additional details asked such as applicant’s information, visa details, family details, etc. Once this all done, you will have the option to “Save and Continue” or to “Save and Temporarily Exit”.

  • Make sure that all your details are all correct if you choose the “Save and Continue” you can no longer go back and edit your details.
  • If you choose to temporarily exit make sure to take note of your Temporary Application ID. This is needed when you go back later on to continue your partially filled form. Just go to the “Partially Filled Form” (lavender tab) to do this.

#3 Submission of Requirements. After all the forms are filled and completed, the next page is used to upload your passport bio page and your photo. You also have the option to upload additional requirements.

#4 Visa Payment  – The last step is that you will be redirected to the payment page. Choose the payment method and click “Pay Now”. Please note down the Application ID, this will be required to check your status, track your visa or for the e-Visa printing of your visa.

Visa fees depends on the reciprocal relationship of your country and India. You can see the visa fees here. I paid 50.00 USD and bank charges of 1.76 USD, for a total of 51.76 USD.

Indian e-Tourist Visa Payment Successful

#5 Wait for the Result of your Visa  – Once the whole process is completed you will have to wait for an email notification granting your visa. I received a confirmation email in less 24 hours that my visa was granted. I was given a double entry visa valid for 60 days.

Indian e-Tourist Visa

SHARE

Raquel is an avid traveler and an aspiring photographer. She loves trekking, camping and mountain climbing. Raquel is also a self-taught artists having her paintings exhibited in the Philippines and in Bangkok.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here